M/S Pacific Princess

Name: Pacific Princess

Former names: Temeraire II (1971-1988) Lady Star (1988-1994)

Shipyard: BAE Systems (Jervoise Bay, Fremantle, Australia)

Type: Passenger Ferry conversion to Superyacht

Year built: 1971

I.M.O. : 8624527

Registry: Hong Kong

LOA: 45.60 m (126’4″)

LWL: 39.90 m

Beam: 8.06 m (24′)

Draft: 3.81 m (7′)

Hull: Steel

Gross/Net Tonnage: 369/110 tons

Engines: 2 x Cummins KTA-19-M3 (640 HP), installed in year 2000,  2,500 hours each

Cruising speed: 9 knots

Maximum speed: 12 knots

Generators: 1 x Cummins 80 kW & 1 x Interpower 

Passenger capacity: formerly 250, currently 68

Asking price: USD 1,500,000

Broker’s notes: Built by the BAE shipyard in Perth, Western Australia, in 1971, Temeraire II ran a passenger ferry service between Fremantle (Perth) and the Island of Rottnest from 1971 until 1988. After being sold to The Star Ferry Company, she sailed to Hong Kong in 1988 to ferry passengers between Tsim Sha Tsui and Wanchai under the name Lady Star. In 1993, she was taken off ferry duties and refitted in the Leung Wan Kee shipyard, to start a new life as a leisure cruising superyacht. She is still used by the company as a leisure yacht, hosting corporate hospitality events in Hong Kong waters. 

For more information or to organise a viewing, call our broker on 5682 2896 or write to brokerage@russellandhahn.com

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close